Arrow Vale High School

State school · Mixed · ages 13–18 · with sixth formWorcestershire, Redditch B98school website

One in three sixth-formers go on to university — in line with the England rate.

Where this school leads
38%

of sixth-form leavers started university · Worcestershire 34% · England 37% · DfE destination measures, students who left in 2023

Knowledge sphere of Arrow Vale High School: fields of knowledge mapped by the subjects taken here, by ISCED levelLanguage & Communication · ISCED 1 Primary: 0%Language & Communication · ISCED 2 Lower secondary (Key Stage 3): 0%Language & Communication · ISCED 3 Upper secondary (GCSE, A level): 44%Language & Communication · ISCED 4 Post-secondary: 0%Language & Communication · ISCED 5 Short-cycle tertiary: 0%Language & Communication · ISCED 6 Bachelor's: 0%Language & Communication · ISCED 7 Master's: 0%Language & Communication · ISCED 8 Doctoral: 0%Mathematics & Statistics · ISCED 1 Primary: 0%Mathematics & Statistics · ISCED 2 Lower secondary (Key Stage 3): 0%Mathematics & Statistics · ISCED 3 Upper secondary (GCSE, A level): 42%Mathematics & Statistics · ISCED 4 Post-secondary: 0%Mathematics & Statistics · ISCED 5 Short-cycle tertiary: 0%Mathematics & Statistics · ISCED 6 Bachelor's: 0%Mathematics & Statistics · ISCED 7 Master's: 0%Mathematics & Statistics · ISCED 8 Doctoral: 0%Natural Sciences · ISCED 1 Primary: 0%Natural Sciences · ISCED 2 Lower secondary (Key Stage 3): 0%Natural Sciences · ISCED 3 Upper secondary (GCSE, A level): 45%Natural Sciences · ISCED 4 Post-secondary: 0%Natural Sciences · ISCED 5 Short-cycle tertiary: 0%Natural Sciences · ISCED 6 Bachelor's: 0%Natural Sciences · ISCED 7 Master's: 0%Natural Sciences · ISCED 8 Doctoral: 0%Digital & ICT Skills · ISCED 1 Primary: 0%Digital & ICT Skills · ISCED 2 Lower secondary (Key Stage 3): 0%Digital & ICT Skills · ISCED 3 Upper secondary (GCSE, A level): 4%Digital & ICT Skills · ISCED 4 Post-secondary: 0%Digital & ICT Skills · ISCED 5 Short-cycle tertiary: 0%Digital & ICT Skills · ISCED 6 Bachelor's: 0%Digital & ICT Skills · ISCED 7 Master's: 0%Digital & ICT Skills · ISCED 8 Doctoral: 0%Engineering & Manufacturing · ISCED 1 Primary: 0%Engineering & Manufacturing · ISCED 2 Lower secondary (Key Stage 3): 0%Engineering & Manufacturing · ISCED 3 Upper secondary (GCSE, A level): 34%Engineering & Manufacturing · ISCED 4 Post-secondary: 0%Engineering & Manufacturing · ISCED 5 Short-cycle tertiary: 0%Engineering & Manufacturing · ISCED 6 Bachelor's: 0%Engineering & Manufacturing · ISCED 7 Master's: 0%Engineering & Manufacturing · ISCED 8 Doctoral: 0%Health & Safety · ISCED 1 Primary: 0%Health & Safety · ISCED 2 Lower secondary (Key Stage 3): 0%Health & Safety · ISCED 3 Upper secondary (GCSE, A level): 39%Health & Safety · ISCED 4 Post-secondary: 0%Health & Safety · ISCED 5 Short-cycle tertiary: 0%Health & Safety · ISCED 6 Bachelor's: 0%Health & Safety · ISCED 7 Master's: 0%Health & Safety · ISCED 8 Doctoral: 0%Business & Administration · ISCED 1 Primary: 0%Business & Administration · ISCED 2 Lower secondary (Key Stage 3): 0%Business & Administration · ISCED 3 Upper secondary (GCSE, A level): 0%Business & Administration · ISCED 4 Post-secondary: 0%Business & Administration · ISCED 5 Short-cycle tertiary: 0%Business & Administration · ISCED 6 Bachelor's: 0%Business & Administration · ISCED 7 Master's: 0%Business & Administration · ISCED 8 Doctoral: 0%Law & Public Administration · ISCED 1 Primary: 0%Law & Public Administration · ISCED 2 Lower secondary (Key Stage 3): 0%Law & Public Administration · ISCED 3 Upper secondary (GCSE, A level): 1%Law & Public Administration · ISCED 4 Post-secondary: 0%Law & Public Administration · ISCED 5 Short-cycle tertiary: 0%Law & Public Administration · ISCED 6 Bachelor's: 0%Law & Public Administration · ISCED 7 Master's: 0%Law & Public Administration · ISCED 8 Doctoral: 0%Social & Cultural Skills · ISCED 1 Primary: 0%Social & Cultural Skills · ISCED 2 Lower secondary (Key Stage 3): 0%Social & Cultural Skills · ISCED 3 Upper secondary (GCSE, A level): 6%Social & Cultural Skills · ISCED 4 Post-secondary: 0%Social & Cultural Skills · ISCED 5 Short-cycle tertiary: 0%Social & Cultural Skills · ISCED 6 Bachelor's: 0%Social & Cultural Skills · ISCED 7 Master's: 0%Social & Cultural Skills · ISCED 8 Doctoral: 0%Arts & Humanities · ISCED 1 Primary: 0%Arts & Humanities · ISCED 2 Lower secondary (Key Stage 3): 0%Arts & Humanities · ISCED 3 Upper secondary (GCSE, A level): 22%Arts & Humanities · ISCED 4 Post-secondary: 0%Arts & Humanities · ISCED 5 Short-cycle tertiary: 0%Arts & Humanities · ISCED 6 Bachelor's: 0%Arts & Humanities · ISCED 7 Master's: 0%Arts & Humanities · ISCED 8 Doctoral: 0%Transversal Skills · ISCED 1 Primary: 0%Transversal Skills · ISCED 2 Lower secondary (Key Stage 3): 0%Transversal Skills · ISCED 3 Upper secondary (GCSE, A level): 25%Transversal Skills · ISCED 4 Post-secondary: 0%Transversal Skills · ISCED 5 Short-cycle tertiary: 0%Transversal Skills · ISCED 6 Bachelor's: 0%Transversal Skills · ISCED 7 Master's: 0%Transversal Skills · ISCED 8 Doctoral: 0%Green & Sustainability · ISCED 1 Primary: 0%Green & Sustainability · ISCED 2 Lower secondary (Key Stage 3): 0%Green & Sustainability · ISCED 3 Upper secondary (GCSE, A level): 44%Green & Sustainability · ISCED 4 Post-secondary: 0%Green & Sustainability · ISCED 5 Short-cycle tertiary: 0%Green & Sustainability · ISCED 6 Bachelor's: 0%Green & Sustainability · ISCED 7 Master's: 0%Green & Sustainability · ISCED 8 Doctoral: 0%LanguageMathsScienceICTEngineeringHealthBusinessLawSocialArtsTransversalGreen
Ofsted
Standards kept
Places
—
Pupils
843
Free school meals
27.4%

Ofsted: Short inspection, 9 October 2024: the last full grade still stands · report. Places: the last distance at which places were offered is not on file (it comes from Worcestershire’s allocation statistics). Pupils: of 972 places, including the sixth form. Free school meals: pupils eligible, a measure of family income.

Results below include those reported under the school’s previous registration: Arrow Vale Community High School - A Specialist Sports College (URN 116946, until 1 September 2012).

After Year 11 · age 16

Where do pupils go at 16?

85%stayed in education after Year 11
This school85%
Worcestershire87%
England86%

DfE Key Stage 4 destination measures · 221 pupils who left Year 11 in 2023

Of the 221 pupils who finished Year 11 at Arrow Vale High School in 2023, 36% stayed on in Arrow Vale High School’s own sixth form (Worcestershire average 31%), 48% went to a further education college and 5% started an apprenticeship.

Stayed in education — counted only if the pupil was still there for two terms of the next year; apprenticeships and jobs are counted the same way.

Full breakdown11
MeasureArrow Vale High SchoolWorcestershireEngland
Pupils in the cohort2216,012607,348
Any sustained destination91%93%92%
Stayed in education85%87%86%
— school sixth form36%31%34%
— sixth form college0%17%13%
— further education college48%36%37%
— other education1%3%2%
Apprenticeship5%4%3%
Employment2%3%3%
No sustained destination6%5%6%
Destination unknown2%2%3%
After sixth form · age 18

Where do sixth-formers go at 18?

12%went to one of the most selective universities
This school12%
Worcestershire16%
England19%

DfE 16–18 destination measures · 58 students who left in 2023

38% went to university (England 37%). 10% started an apprenticeship (England 7%). 36% went into work and 12% had no steady place a year on (England 28% and 16%).

Most selective universities — the third of UK universities whose entrants hold the highest grades; the share is of students who completed level 3 qualifications.

Full breakdown7
MeasureArrow Vale High SchoolWorcestershireEngland
Students in the cohort583,954541,441
Any sustained destination88%82%79%
University (higher education)38%34%37%
— most selective universities (top third), of level 3 students12%16%19%
Further education3%4%5%
Apprenticeship10%9%7%
Employment36%35%28%
No sustained destination12%13%16%
Universities · named

Which universities did they go to?

1university has told us how many applied, were offered a place and enrolled

Named universities — most schools do not publish this; the official DfE figures above only say how many went to university and how selective those universities were.

universities’ answers to sch.today’s Freedom of Information requests · request tracker

What universities’ own admissions data say3

For each entry year: how many of this school’s students applied, received an offer and enrolled. Counts under five are shown as “<5” to protect individuals. Applications exclude Clearing; enrolments are students who completed registration.

UniversityEntry yearAppliedOffersEnrolled
University of Bristol20255<5—
202485<5
2023<5<5—

A university’s enrolment count and a school’s own destinations list can differ: the school counts places accepted in the summer, the university counts students registered in the autumn.

GCSE · Year 11 · 2025

How do GCSE results compare?

38.8Attainment 8 score, out of 90
This school38.8
Worcestershire44.2
England46.1

Attainment 8 — average GCSE points across eight subjects, English and maths counted twice; grade 5 in everything scores 50.

DfE performance tables 2024/2025 · 224 pupils in Year 11

32% of pupils here are disadvantaged (England 28%). Disadvantaged pupils here scored 29.8 — below disadvantaged pupils across England (34.9).

31% got grade 5 or above in both English and maths (Worcestershire 41%, England 45%).

Grade 5 — a “strong pass”; grade 4 is a “standard pass”. Progress 8 is not published for 2025: this cohort had no Key Stage 2 tests in 2020–21, so there is no baseline.

All GCSE measures10
MeasureArrow Vale High SchoolWorcestershireEngland
Attainment 8 (average points per pupil)38.844.246.1
Grade 5 or above in English and maths31%41%45%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths50%63%65%
Entered the English Baccalaureate subjects23%41%41%
EBacc average point score3.253.924.09
Disadvantaged pupils in the cohort32%22%28%
Attainment 8 — disadvantaged pupils29.830.834.9
Attainment 8 — other pupils42.948.050.4
Pupils with high prior attainment (Key Stage 2)———
English as an additional language13%10%19%
Subjects · 2025

What do pupils study?

30.61%of the GCSE and A level curriculum mapped by the subjects taken here

Mapped — the share of the 2,870 learning outcomes the Department for Education sets for these stages that the subjects taken here cover, weighted by how many pupils take each.

DfE subject entries 2025 · curriculum catalogue by sch.today

Food Preparation and Nutrition stands out at GCSE — 26% of the year group took it, against 8% across England. At A level it is Film Studies: 22% of students (England 2%).

Natural Sciences45%
Green & Sustainability44%
Language & Communication44%
Mathematics & Statistics42%
Health & Safety39%

Fields of knowledge — twelve fields the curriculum catalogue sorts every learning outcome into; the bars show the GCSE and A level ring.

GCSE subjects19

Entries as a share of the Year 11 cohort, and the share of entries graded 7–9 and 4–9, compared with all entries in England.

SubjectEntriesShare of cohortEnglandGrades 7–9EnglandGrades 4–9
English Language22299%89%9%20%48%
Mathematics22299%88%14%22%58%
English Literature21897%86%12%21%55%
Combined Science19286%65%2%9%41%
History9442%41%10%26%44%
Geography9241%41%9%25%41%
3D Design6027%2%12%16%68%
Food Preparation and Nutrition5826%8%5%21%41%
Spanish4520%19%4%27%42%
Photography3817%6%16%19%95%
Biology2712%23%33%45%93%
Chemistry2712%23%48%47%89%
Physics2712%23%37%46%85%
Film Studies2612%1%23%20%62%
Fine Art2511%9%16%28%76%
Religious Studies219%31%33%32%71%
French209%18%25%29%75%
Polish73%1%100%84%100%
Chinese21%1%—75%—
Technical awards and other Key Stage 4 qualifications7
SubjectEntriesShare of cohortEngland
Sports Studies5887%—
Small Business Management5785%—
Computer Appreciation / Introduction4263%—
Music performance: Group2740%—
Health Studies2334%—
Beauty Care / Services1725%—
Speech and Drama1522%—
A level subjects13

Entries as a share of A level students, compared with the share across England.

SubjectEntriesShare of cohortEngland
Mathematics2334%31%
English Literature1624%11%
Film Studies1522%2%
Chemistry1421%17%
Physics1319%12%
Geography1218%10%
Psychology1218%23%
History913%13%
Biology913%20%
3D Design812%1%
Further Mathematics69%5%
Photography——3%
Fine Art——3%
Applied, technical and other level 3 courses11
SubjectQualificationEntriesShare of cohortEngland
Health StudiesBTEC National Extended Certificate L3 - Band F - P-D*1624%—
Business StudiesBTEC National Extended Certificate L3 - Band F - P-D*1218%—
Sports StudiesBTEC National Extended Certificate L3 - Band F - P-D*1015%—
Computer Architecture / SystemsBTEC National Extended Certificate L3 - Band F - P-D*812%—
Music performance: GroupVRQ Level 3812%—
Applied SciencesBTEC National Extended Certificate L3 - Band F - P-D*710%—
Study SkillsExtended Project (Diploma)———
BiologyGCE AS level (All)———
BiologyGCE AS level (Not continued to A2)———
Speech and DramaVRQ Level 3———
Nutrition / DietVRQ Level 3———
A level results8
MeasureArrow Vale High SchoolWorcestershireEngland
Students at the end of 16–18 study158——
— of whom A level students672,307261,341
Average A level gradeCC+B-
Average points per A level entry29.8632.0035.00
Average grade, best 3 A levelsC+C+B-
AAB or better with two facilitating subjects7%12%18%
Average grade, applied general courses———
Average grade, T levels———
Fields of knowledge, all stages11
Mathematics & Statistics37%
Green & Sustainability36%
Natural Sciences36%
Language & Communication35%
Health & Safety32%
Engineering & Manufacturing31%
Transversal Skills21%
Arts & Humanities20%
Social & Cultural Skills5%
Digital & ICT Skills4%
Law & Public Administration1%

Ideas pupils meet most, weighted by the share of the cohort taking the subjects that teach them:

fraction 9.9gradient 9.1ratio 8.4percentage 6.6root 6.4impact 5.9vector 5.8reflection 5.6graph 5.3evidence 5.3equation 5.3tangent 5.0exponential function 4.7energy transfer 4.7audience 4.7power 4.7translation 4.6presentation 4.6theme 4.6context 4.5histogram 4.4surd 4.3area 4.2trigonometric function 4.1

Coverage counts a subject’s outcomes in proportion to the share of the cohort entered for it; Combined Science counts as two thirds of the three separate sciences. Levels follow ISCED 2011 as UNESCO maps it for the UK: Key Stage 3 is ISCED 2; GCSE and A level are both ISCED 3. Methodology: about the data.

Careers

Which jobs use what’s taught here?

12apprenticeship standards closely match the subjects pupils take

A match of what’s taught, not of entry requirements: the standards whose knowledge and skills share the most ideas with the GCSEs and A levels taken here, weighted by how many pupils take each subject.

Level 3 / Level 6 — England’s qualification levels: 3 is A level standard, 4–5 are higher apprenticeships, 6 is a bachelor’s degree.

Skills England apprenticeship standards (Open Government Licence v3.0) · ESCO occupations, © European Union, matched by sch.today · how the match works

Water industry asset maintenance technicianLevel 3 (advanced) apprenticeship · engineering and manufacturing · uses ratio, unit conversion, area from Further Mathematics, Geography, Mathematics and 5 more · jobs: consumer electronics repair technician, industrial electrician, electrician
ScientistLevel 6 degree apprenticeship · health and science · uses probability, sampling, conclusion from Biology, Chemistry, Further Mathematics and 8 more · jobs: physicist, analytical chemist, geneticist
Process industry manufacturing technicianLevel 3 (advanced) apprenticeship · engineering and manufacturing · uses pressure, conservation of mass, energy change from Biology, Further Mathematics, Chemistry and 2 more · jobs: chemical engineering technician, chemical manufacturing quality technician, chemical production manager
More apprenticeships9
Data technicianLevel 3 (advanced) apprenticeship · digital · uses mean, presentation, chart from Geography, Mathematics, Psychology and 3 more · jobs: data analyst, database administrator, data scientist
Battery manufacturing technicianLevel 3 (advanced) apprenticeship · engineering and manufacturing · uses area, unit conversion, volume from Chemistry, Physics, Chemistry and 2 more · jobs: battery test technician
Geoscientist (integrated degree)Level 6 degree apprenticeship · health and science · uses data interpretation, limitation, statistical analysis from Geography, Biology, Chemistry and 1 more · jobs: geologist, geological engineer, exploration geologist
Science manufacturing technician 2023Level 3 (advanced) apprenticeship · engineering and manufacturing · uses sampling, unit conversion, graph from Biology, Biology, Chemistry and 1 more · jobs: pharmaceutical engineer, chemical manufacturing quality technician, pharmacy technician
Improvement specialistLevel 5 (higher) apprenticeship · business and administration · uses correlation, prediction, sample size from Geography, Mathematics, Biology and 2 more · jobs: business consultant, environmental engineer, civil engineer
Aerospace engineerLevel 6 degree apprenticeship · engineering and manufacturing · uses equilibrium, kinematics, friction from Further Mathematics, Mathematics, Chemistry and 2 more · jobs: aerodynamics engineer, aerospace engineer, aircraft maintenance technician
Non-destructive technologies technicianLevel 3 (advanced) apprenticeship · engineering and manufacturing · uses ratio, measurement, data interpretation from Mathematics, Biology, Geography and 2 more
Storyboard artistLevel 7 degree apprenticeship · creative and design · uses presentation, colour, content selection from Art and Design, English Language, Geography and 3 more · jobs: storyboard artist
Polymer processing technicianLevel 3 (advanced) apprenticeship · engineering and manufacturing · uses presentation, planning, temperature from Chemistry, Chemistry, English Language and 2 more · jobs: injection moulding operator, process engineering technician, production engineering technician
Admissions

How do you get a place?

The last distance at which Arrow Vale High School offered Year 7 places is not yet on file; it comes from Worcestershire’s allocation statistics.

  1. 31 OctApply to Worcestershire in Year 6 for a Year 7 place
  2. 1 MarNational Offer Day
  3. Dec–FebYear 11: apply directly to the sixth form; most close applications in these months
Worcestershire

Compare with nearby schools

Stayed in education at 16 · Attainment 8 · pupils

Sources: Department for Education school and college performance tables 2024/2025 (Key Stage 4 and 16–18 results, subject entries, destination measures for 2023 leavers); Get Information About Schools register as at 19 September 2026; Ofsted management information as at 31 August 2026. Small numbers are suppressed by DfE and shown as “—”. How to read these figures.